light of United States v. Newbold, 791 F.3d 455 (4th
[…] 7
Fed. R. App. P. 28(j) letter of supplemental authority, arguing
that he is entitled to relief under Newbold. We directed the
parties to submit supplemental briefs addressing what impact, if
any, Newbold had on Forte’s ACC designation. The Government
concedes that Forte’s ACC sentence is infirm under Newbold. We
agree and thus vacate Forte’s sentence on this basis.
Under the ACCA, a defendant convicted of violating § 922(g)
is subject to a statutory minimum sentence of 15 years of
imprisonment if he has sustained 3 prior convictions for either
violent felonies or serious drug offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e).
A “serious drug offense” is defined, in part, as a state offense
that involves the manufacture, distribution, or possession with
intent to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance “for
which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is
prescribed by law.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii).
In Newbold, we held that our decision in United States v.
Simmons, 649 F.3d 237 (4th Cir. 2011) (en banc), applies when
evaluating whether a prior conviction is a “serious drug
offense” as necessary to qualify as an ACC predicate. 791 F.3d