Ntephe v. Mesiwala CA2/2
[…] 6
appeal where no reasonable basis for the action is shown. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]”’”
(Ibid.) Absent a clear showing of abuse, we will not disturb a discretionary ruling of the
trial court. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 331.)
II. No abuse of discretion occurred
       Pursuant to section 2020.200, subdivisions (b) and (c), personal service of a
deposition subpoena obligates any resident of California to appear, testify and produce
whatever documents or things are specified in the subpoena. Section 1987.1 gives the
trial court authority to make an order directing compliance with a subpoena requiring
attendance of a witness or the production of documents. Under section 1987.2, in ruling
on a motion made pursuant to section 1987.1, “the court may in its discretion award the
amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including
reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith
or without substantial justification . . . .” (§ 1987.2, subd. (a).)
       Section 2025.480 also provides authority for a party to bring a motion to compel
against a nonparty witness and gives the trial court discretion to impose sanctions.
Section 2025.480, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f a deponent fails to answer any