Ntephe v. Mesiwala CA2/2
[…] Appellant also accuses respondents’ counsel of contacting appellant directly in violation
of California Rules of Professional Conduct, rule 2-100.
       However, the trial court adopted the referee’s finding that the subpoena was valid
and enforceable. The referee specifically found that “[t]he subpoena was properly served
on [appellant] by personal service.” The record supports this finding. Respondents
represented that the subpoena was properly personally served on appellant on June 9,
2014. Pursuant to section 2020.220, subdivision (b)(2), a deposition subpoena may be
served on an organization “by personal delivery . . . to any officer, director, custodian of
records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the organization to accept service of a
subpoena.” The deposition subpoena reveals that it was served a month prior to the
scheduled deposition date and that it was served on the person authorized to accept
service, in compliance with section 2020.220, subdivisions (b) and (c). Section 2020.220