Patricia S. Reed, Commissioner, W. Va. DMV v. Robert B. Conniff
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Miller v. Hare, 227 W. Va. 337, 708 S.E.2d 531 (2011) (emphasis added). The Court reached this holding by first observing that the DMV clearly has authority to grant continuances for good cause by virtue of both statute and regulation. Id. at 340-41, 708 S.E.2d at 534-35. In particular, West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(c) (2008)9 provides that “[t]he commissioner may postpone or continue any hearing on the commissioner’s own motion or upon application for each person for good cause shown.” In accordance with that statute’s directive that the commissioner promulgate procedural rules to govern such continuances, which “shall be enforced and applied to all parties equally,” id., the DMV promulgated West Virginia Code of State Regulations § 91-1-3.8.3 (2005) 10 which provides: The