Patricia S. Reed, Commissioner, W. Va. DMV v. Robert B. Conniff
[…] Fourth, the DMV argues that the circuit court erred by ruling on the merits of Conniff’s appeal during the course of what was noticed only as a hearing on the motion for stay. However, as noted above, at no time during the hearing did the DMV object to the court addressing the merits of the appeal which were set forth in full in Conniff’s assignments of error to the circuit court. See W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(e) (1998) (2015 Repl. Vol.) (“Appeals taken on questions of law, fact or both, shall be heard upon assignments of error filed in the cause or set out in the briefs of the appellant.”). Subsequent to the hearing and in the intervening one month between the hearing and the entry of the order, the DMV neither filed a brief nor asked for rehearing.