Timothy Alan Dunlap v. State
[…] See State v. Paz, 123 Idaho 758, 760, 852 P.2d 1355, 1357 (1993) (the basis of claims for ineffective assistance of appellate counsel are known at the time the brief is filed).We note, however, the amendment of Idaho Code section 19-2719, which permits additional time to file claims for ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. 2015 Idaho Sess. L. ch. 245, § 1, p. 1040. As amended, Idaho Code section 19-2719(3) now provides: Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known. The defendant must file any claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel within forty-two (42) days of the Idaho supreme court issuing the final remittitur in the unified appeal from which no further proceedings except issuance of a death warrant are ordered. 9 Payne, 146 Idaho at 561, 199 P.3d at 136; see also Charboneau v. State, 140 Idaho 789, 792, 102 P.3d 1108, 1111 (2004) (Charboneau III).