Timothy Alan Dunlap v. State
[…] State v. Leavitt, 121 Idaho 4, 5, 822 P.2d 523, 524 (1991); see also Maynard v. Cartwright, 486 U.S. 356, 361–62 (1988); State v. Card, 121 Idaho 425, 434, 825 P.2d 1081, 1090 (1991). “[A]ggravating circumstances must be construed to permit the sentencer to make a principled distinction between those who deserve the death penalty and those who do not.” Card, 121 Idaho at 434–35, 825 P.2d at 1090–91 (quoting Jeffers, 497 U.S. at 776). 15 In Idaho, the propensity aggravator is found in Idaho Code section 19-2515(9), which provides a list of “statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (1) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed.” The propensity aggravator provides: “The defendant, by his conduct, whether such conduct was before, during or after the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society.” I.C. § 19-2515(9)(i). In State v.