Timothy Alan Dunlap v. State
[…] If you find that all mitigating circumstances do not make the imposition of the death penalty unjust, then the defendant will be sentenced to death. This instruction comes from the language of Idaho Code section 19-2515. As the language of the statute was amended over the years, it is helpful to recognize those changes before addressing Dunlap’s claim. In 1991, at the time of Dunlap’s offense and the entry of his guilty plea, Idaho Code section 19-2515(c) provided: Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court finds at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance. Where the court finds a statutory aggravating circumstance the court shall sentence the defendant to death unless the court finds that mitigating circumstances which may be presented outweigh the gravity of any aggravating circumstance found and make imposition of death unjust. I.C. § 19-2515(c) (Michie 1991). In 1995, Idaho Code section 19-2515(c) was amended, in pertinent part, to provide as follows: “the court shall sentence the defendant to death unless the court finds that mitigating circumstances which may be presented outweigh the gravity of any aggravating circumstance found and make imposition of are sufficiently compelling that the death penalty would be unjust.” 1995 Idaho Sess. L. ch. 140, § 1, p. 595. In 1998, Idaho Code section 19-2515(c) was amended to include the requirement that the prosecutor file notice of intent to seek the death penalty as a condition precedent to a defendant’s eligibility for capital 18 punishment. 1998 Idaho Sess. L. ch. 96, sec. 3, p. 344. In 2003, the statute was amended to comply with the United States Supreme Court decision in Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584 (2002), which required that a jury (unless waived) determine the existence of statutory aggravating circumstances. Following this amendment, Idaho Code section 19-2515(3) provided: Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless: .... (b) The jury, or the court if a jury is waived, finds beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance. Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant shall be sentenced to death unless mitigating circumstances which may be presented are found to be sufficiently compelling that the death penalty would be unjust. 2003 Idaho Sess. L. ch. 19, § 4, p. 73. Dunlap’s argument is predicated upon the differences between Idaho Code section 19- 2515(c) in 1991, at the time of his guilty plea (the 1991 law), and Idaho Code section 19- 2515(3)(b) in 2006, at the time of the resentencing proceedings (the 2006 law). Dunlap asserts that the 2006 law, which provided that “the defendant shall be sentenced to death unless mitigating circumstances . . . are found to be sufficiently compelling that the death penalty would be unjust,” imposed a lower burden of proof on the State than the 1991 law, which provided that the death penalty would be imposed unless the “mitigating circumstances . . . outweigh the gravity of any aggravating circumstance found and make imposition of death unjust.”