Timothy Alan Dunlap v. State
[…] Stuart, 149 Idaho at 41, 232 P.3d at 819. The purpose of Idaho Code section “19-2719 is to eliminate unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence,” Rhoades v. State, 135 Idaho 299, 301, 17 P.3d 243, 245 (2000), by giving the claimant for post-conviction relief “one opportunity to raise all challenges to the conviction and sentence.” Dunlap III, 141 Idaho 50, 57, 106 P.3d 376, 383 (2004). Under Idaho Code section 19-2719(3), “within forty-two days after the judgment imposing the punishment of death, ‘the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.’ ” Fields v. State, 151 Idaho 18, 23, 253 P.3d 692, 697 (2011) (Fields IV) (quoting Idaho Code § 19-2719(5)). Idaho Code section 19- 2719 provides that if a defendant fails to timely apply for post-conviction relief, the defendant has “waived such claims for relief as were known, or reasonably should have been known” and “[t]he courts of Idaho shall have no power to consider any such claims for relief as have been so waived . . . .” I.C. §§ 19-2719(3), (5); see Pizzuto III, 134 Idaho at 795, 10 P.3d at 744. There is one exception: “a successive post-conviction petition may be heard . . . for issues that were not known or could not reasonably have been known” within forty-two days of the judgment. I.C. § 19-2719(5)(a). However, even in such cases, this Court requires the claims to be asserted within a reasonable time after they are known or reasonably could have been known. Stuart, 149 Idaho at 41, 232 P.3d at 819. In Pizzuto v.