Opinion issued November 5, 2015
[…] offenses for evaluating whether an offender qualifies for habitual-felony-offender
punishment enhancement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.41–.42 (West Supp.
2014). An out-of-state conviction is classified as a “felony of the third degree” if
“imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary
is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” Id. (emphasis added); Id.
18
§ 12.34 (setting punishment for third-degree felony at not less than two years).
Any out-of-state conviction that does not qualify as a third-degree felony is
considered a misdemeanor. Id § 12.41.
Under Louisiana law, the maximum punishment for cocaine possession is
five years. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:967(c) (2013) (establishing punishment for
possession at “imprison[ment] with or without hard labor for not more than five
years”); cf. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:744.5(3) (2012) (referring to variety of
Louisiana confinement locations simply as “prison”). And the maximum
punishment for attempted simple escape is two and one-half years. Id.
§ 14:110(b)(4) (2013) (establishing punishment for simple escape at