James Jordan v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.41–.42 (West Supp. 2014). An out-of-state conviction is classified as a “felony of the third degree” if “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” Id. (emphasis added); Id. 18 § 12.34 (setting punishment for third-degree felony at not less than two years). Any out-of-state conviction that does not qualify as a third-degree felony is considered a misdemeanor. Id § 12.41. Under Louisiana law, the maximum punishment for cocaine possession is five years. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:967(c) (2013) (establishing punishment for possession at “imprison[ment] with or without hard labor for not more than five years”); cf. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:744.5(3) (2012) (referring to variety of Louisiana confinement locations simply as “prison”). And the maximum punishment for attempted simple escape is two and one-half years.