James Jordan v. State
[…] Id. § 12.35 Thus, Texas law makes a distinction between confinement in jail for two years or less (a misdemeanor or state jail felony) and confinement in prison for more than two years (a third degree felony or higher). See id. §§ 12.01–.35; cf. Dunn v. State, 176 S.W.3d 880, 885–86 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (discussing confinement in jail versus prison). The Penal Code uses that same two-year mark to classify out-of-state offenses for evaluating whether an offender qualifies for habitual-felony-offender punishment enhancement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.41–.42 (West Supp. 2014). An out-of-state conviction is classified as a “felony of the third degree” if “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” Id. (emphasis added); Id. 18 § 12.34 (setting punishment for third-degree felony at not less than two years). Any out-of-state conviction that does not qualify as a third-degree felony is considered a misdemeanor.