Opinion issued November 5, 2015
[…] Memon’s report
Finally, we consider the report of Dr. Memon, an anesthesiologist.
Dr. Mangin contends that this report is deficient and does not constitute an
8
objective good faith effort because Dr. Memon is not qualified to render an expert
opinion about his performance of heart surgery.
When a claimant sues a physician, the petition must be supported by an
expert report from a physician who is qualified to testify as an expert witness on
the question of whether the defendant departed from an accepted standard of
medical care causing the alleged damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 74.351(r)(5); id. § 74.401; Mettauer v. Noble, 326 S.W.3d 685, 691 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In particular, the expert must (1) be practicing
medicine at the time he testifies or when the claim arose, (2) have “knowledge of
accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the
illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim,” and (3) be “qualified on the
basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted
standards of medical care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a). To
determine whether a witness is qualified based on his training and experience, a
trial court must consider whether the witness is “board certified or has other
substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the
claim,” and whether he “is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care
services relevant to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c).
Not every licensed physician is qualified to testify about every medical
question. Broders v. Heise, 924 S.W.2d 148, 152 (Tex. 1996); see Tenet Hosps.
9
Ltd. v.