Nov 05 2015, 7:53 am
[…] emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional
distress” and similarly “does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected
activity . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-3 defines “impermissible contact” as
“includ[ing] but is not limited to knowingly or intentionally following or
pursuing the victim.” Finally, Ind. Code § 35-45-10-4 provides that “‘victim’
means a person who is the object of stalking.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1504-CR-137 | November 5, 2015 Page 7 of 30
[11] Furthermore, Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1, the general attempt statute, provided at the
time of the offense as follows:
(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the
culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in
conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of
the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or
misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted.
However, an attempt to commit murder is a Class A felony.
(b) It is no defense that, because of a misapprehension of the
circumstances, it would have been impossible for the accused
person to commit the crime attempted.
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 64 (eff. July 1, 2014)).
I.
[12] The first issue is whether the court abused its discretion in denying Pittman’s
motion to dismiss the charge of attempted stalking as a class B felony. We