Nov 05 2015, 7:53 am
[…] presented which satisfied that element. Finally, it states that “under Pittman’s
logic, no person could be convicted of attempted murder or conspiracy to
commit murder unless the intended victim is actually killed . . . .” Id. at 16.
[16] The Indiana Supreme Court discussed the general attempt statute in King v.
State, 921 N.E.2d 1288 (Ind. 2010). In King, the defendant was convicted of,
among other things, attempted dissemination of matter harmful to minors, in
which the completed crime is governed by Ind. Code § 35-49-3-3 and provided
at the time in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly
or intentionally:
(1) disseminates matter to minors that is harmful to
minors;
*****
commits a Class D felony.
(b) This section does not apply if a person disseminates, displays,
or makes available the matter described in subsection (a) through
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1504-CR-137 | November 5, 2015 Page 12 of 30
the Internet, computer electronic transfer, or a computer network
unless:
(1) the matter is obscene under IC 35-49-2-1;
(2) the matter is child pornography under IC 35-42-4-4; or
(3) the person distributes the matter to a child less than
eighteen (18) years of age believing or intending that the
recipient is a child less than eighteen (18) years of age.
921 N.E.2d at 1290 (quoting Ind. Code § 35-49-3-3 (subsequently amended by
Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 648 (eff. July 1, 2014))).
[17] King noted on appeal that “the completed offense of Dissemination
unambiguously requires that the proscribed Internet matter be distributed to a
child less than eighteen years of age” and made two principal arguments based
thereon. Id. First, he emphasized “the language of the Attempt statute that
requires both that the defendant act with the culpability required ‘for
commission of the crime’ and that the defendant engage in conduct that