Nov 05 2015, 7:53 am
[…] charged.
(7) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution.
(8) The prosecution is untimely brought.
(9) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.
(10) There exists some jurisdictional impediment to conviction of
the defendant for the offense charged.
(11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of
law.
In this case, Pittman did not cite to Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4 in his motion to
dismiss, and he does not state on appeal which provision of the statute warrants
dismissal. The State observes in its brief that Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(1)
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1504-CR-137 | November 5, 2015 Page 9 of 30
provides that dismissal is warranted where the “information, or any count
thereof, is defective under section 6 of this chapter,” and that Ind. Code § 35-34-
1-6(a)(3) provides that “[a]n indictment or information is defective when . . . the
statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid.”
Although Pittman raises constitutional challenges which we discuss below, for