Nov 05 2015, 7:53 am
[…] armed with a deadly weapon . . . .
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 541 (eff. July 1, 2014)).
Ind. Code § 35-45-10-1 defines “stalk” as “a knowing or an intentional course
of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that
would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or
threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, or threatened” and “does not include statutorily or constitutionally
protected activity.” Also, Ind. Code § 35-45-10-2 defines “harassment” as
“conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or
continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer
emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional
distress” and similarly “does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected
activity . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-3 defines “impermissible contact” as
“includ[ing] but is not limited to knowingly or intentionally following or
pursuing the victim.” Finally, Ind.