Joseph B. Doerr Trust v. Central Florida Expressway Authority
[…] The trial court concluded that section 73.092(1) 7. This definition is sufficiently broad to be applicable to other areas of the law. - 16 - was unconstitutional as applied and did not employ the benefits achieved formula to calculate any portion of the attorney’s fee award. As a result, 2,200 attorney hours and 400 paralegal hours were multiplied by reasonable hourly rates under section 73.092(2) to obtain an award of $816,000. We conclude that application of a simple and normal hourly multiplication to calculate the attorney’s fee award is inconsistent with the language of section 73.092(1), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and s. 73.015, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney’s fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client” (emphasis supplied).