Cite as 2015 Ark. 411
[…] information filed by a deputy prosecutor in juvenile court and by a warrantless arrest prior to
the filing of any information.
1
Anderson filed the petition in the circuit court of the county where he was and, as of the
date of this opinion, still is incarcerated.
Cite as 2015 Ark. 411
The appellee, Kelley, first urges this court to dismiss the appeal because, she contends,
Anderson has accrued three “strikes,” and he is therefore no longer entitled to bring an appeal
or other civil action under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-68-607 (Repl. 2005). Section
16-68-607 provides as follows:
In no event shall an incarcerated person bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a
civil action or proceeding under the Arkansas indigency statutes if the incarcerated
person has on three (3) or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any
facility, brought an action that is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which
relief may be granted, unless the incarcerated person is under imminent danger of serious
physical injury.
Kelley points to two previous appeals to this court and the decision in the circuit court in this
appeal as the three strikes under the statute.
The two previous appeals were also habeas proceedings. See Anderson v. State, 2011 Ark.
35 (per curiam) (holding that petition for habeas relief did not state a claim cognizable in a
proceeding for the writ); Anderson v. State, 2009 Ark. 467 (per curiam) (holding that a petition
under Act 1780 did not state a sufficient basis for a claim under the Act). This court has
consistently held that habeas petitions that fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted
are appropriately counted as strikes under section 16-68-607. See Tucker v. Hobbs, 2014 Ark. 449
(per curiam).
Kelley cites Coleman v. Tollefson, 135 S. Ct. 1759 (2015), a United States Supreme Court