Prospect 34, LLC v. Gunnison County Board of County Commissioners
[…] See Senior Corp. v. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 702 P.2d 732, 736-37, 745 (Colo. 1985) (affirming a BAA interpretation of Title 32).

¶27         In light of the BAA’s power to interpret Title 32, accepting RMD2’s separation of powers argument would imperil judicial review of administrative agency decisions. Colorado’s Administrative Procedure Act specifically empowers the judicial branch to review executive action. See § 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 2015 (“Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review . . . .”); § 24-4-106(9) (“The decision of the district court shall be subject to appellate review . . . .”). Parties may appeal a BAA decision to this court under section 39-10-114.5(2), C.R.S. 2015. Statutory interpretations are not excluded from these appeals.

¶28         RMD2’s advisory opinion argument fares no better.