Prospect 34, LLC v. Gunnison County Board of County Commissioners
[…] § 29-1-302(1), C.R.S. 2015 (emphasis added). This provision further contemplates the enforceability of mill levy caps by requiring a specific procedure to exceed those limits. Exceeding the cap, therefore, is not otherwise permissible. The parties’ stipulated facts do not indicate that this procedure was followed.

4. Section 32-1-1101(1)(a) must be read in context with other
provisions regulating mill levies.

¶40         While RMD2 argues that section 32-1-1101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015, appears to provide unlimited power to levy taxes, this provision must not be read in isolation. To be sure, it grants the board the authority to “levy and collect ad valorem taxes on and against all taxable property within the special district, which shall not be limited except as provided in section 39-10-111(11) . . . .” Id. But RMD2’s interpretation of section 32-1-1101(1)(a) as granting authority divorced from any limitations in the service plan would conflict with the statutory provisions discussed above.