J-S60015-15
[…] sentence is illegal is a question of law; therefore our task is to determine
whether the trial court erred as a matter of law and, in doing so, our scope
of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Maxwell, 932 A.2d 941, 942 (Pa.
Super. 2007) (internal citation omitted).
Specifically, Appellant asserts that he served a total of approximately
thirty (30) months on his original sentence, and that the trial court never
gave any consideration to this time served when imposing his sentence after
the revocation of his probation. Appellant’s Brief at 12. In support of his
claim, Appellant references Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, which
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
-6-
J-S60015-15
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a
prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on
which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit
for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending
sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted
and resentenced for the same offense or for another
offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include
credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for
all time spent in custody as a result of both the original
charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or
for another offense based on the same act or acts.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1), (2).
As we explained in Crump, “while the language of Section 9760 does
not discuss an illegal sentence or the situation where a person receives a
new sentence as a result of a probation violation, our case law analyzing the