Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority v. UnitedHealthcare Plan of the River Valley, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Erlanger claims, the trial court had jurisdiction and erred in surrendering its jurisdiction to a state agency. “[O]ne of the chief purposes of the [UAPA is] to provide a single method for obtaining judicial review of the decisions of state agencies.” Pickard v. Tenn. Dep‟t of Env‟t and Conservation, No. M2011-01172-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 3329618, at *9 (quoting McEwen v. Tenn. Dep‟t of Safety, 173 S.W.3d 815, 820 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005)); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a) (stating that the UAPA must be construed as “remedial legislation designed to clarify and bring uniformity to the procedure of state administrative agencies and judicial review of their determination”). In many cases in which the applicability or validity of an agency regulation is being challenged, a state entity will be involved. See, e.g., Baptist Hosp., 982 S.W.2d at 341; Tolley v. Att‟y Gen. of Tenn., 402 S.W.3d 232, 235 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Stewart v.