Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority v. UnitedHealthcare Plan of the River Valley, Inc.
[…] In a State where rates paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract and not publicly released, the payment amount applicable under this subparagraph shall be the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan for general acute care hospitals or the average contract rate that would apply under such plan for tertiary hospitals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(D) (emphasis added). Thus, in Tennessee, where the “rates paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract,” the DRA provides that non-contract providers must accept “the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan” as the payment amount for EMTALA-mandated services.