Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority v. UnitedHealthcare Plan of the River Valley, Inc.
[…] In construing this statute, our goal is “to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent without unduly restricting or expanding a statute‟s coverage beyond its intended scope.” In re Kaliyah S., 455 S.W.3d 533, 552 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995)). “The text of the statute is of primary importance.” Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012). A statute should be read naturally and reasonably, with the presumption that the legislature says what it means and means what it says. In re Kaliyah S., 455 S.W.3d at 552. Section 4-5-225 first provides the manner in which an agency regulation can be challenged: “The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225(a). The statute then prohibits a court from rendering a declaratory judgment “concerning the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order.” Id. § 4-5-225(b). Thus, when a court is called upon to render a declaratory judgment “concerning the validity or applicability of” either a statute or regulation, it is without jurisdiction to do so unless the complainant has first exhausted its administrative remedies.