Richard Pauley v. Connie Jean Walker and W. Va. Bureau of Child Support Enforcement
[…] Petitioner also challenges the circuit court’s determination that the mailing of the notice for the March 1, 2005, hearing to petitioner’s last known address of 2416 S.W. 5th Terrace Apartment 2, Cape Coral, Florida, “constituted good service.” The BCSE counters that the circuit court correctly found that petitioner was properly served with the notice of the hearing, at which the first decretal judgment was entered, pursuant to both state statute and this Court’s rules. See W. Va. Code § 48-18-122(c) (upon a showing by BCSE that diligent effort was made to “ascertain the location of a party by delivery of written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested” to party’s most recent residential mailing address creates 10 (...continued) argument on this issue. 11 Ms. Walker indicated that she had no knowledge of the 1979 proceeding in Marion County. 12 See W. Va.