In re Estate of Virginia E. Murphy. )
[…] the evidence without regard to the presumption; or
(2) A presumption affecting the burden of proof that imposes
upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof
concerning the nonexistence of the presumed fact.
§ 90.302.
In a civil action or proceeding, unless otherwise provided by
statute, a presumption established primarily to facilitate the
- 20 -
determination of the particular action in which the
presumption is applied, rather than to implement public
policy, is a presumption affecting the burden of producing
evidence.
§ 90.303.
The Florida Probate Code clarifies that presumptions arising from undue
influence "implement public policy" that justify shifting the entire burden of proof when a
presumption arises. § 733.107(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("In any transaction or event to
which the presumption of undue influence applies, the presumption implements public
policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a
presumption shifting the burden of proof under ss. 90.301-90.304."); see also Hack v.
Janes, 878 So. 2d 440, 443 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) ("The 2002 amendment to section
733.107, adding subsection 2, was intended to incorporate sections 90.301-90.304 of
the Florida Evidence Code, and require a shifting of the burden of proof after the