In re Estate of Virginia E. Murphy. )
[…] the effectiveness of that will's invalid residuary clause.
C.
Stripping the undue influence that spanned the residuary devises of Mrs.
Murphy's last six wills leaves two, alternative residuary devises that remained untainted:
the medical school of Northwestern University or Ms. Rocke. Northwestern University
would receive the entire residuary of Mrs. Murphy's estate under the express provision
of the 1989 will. Ms. Rocke would stand to receive all of the residuary estate by
operation of law under the February 1992 will as the only remaining residuary devisee in
that will. See § 732.5165 (any part of a will procured by undue influence is void, "but
the remainder of the will not so procured shall be valid if it is not invalid for other
- 22 -
reasons"). The question then becomes which devise from which will should determine
the disposition of the residuary estate.
From our review of the evidence proffered below,6 the February 1992 will's
residuary clause, which includes the last, untainted residuary disposition Mrs. Murphy