Mark Anthony Serrano v. State
[…] In addition to asserting that his request for an attorney was improperly delayed, Serrano contends he was unaware of who his attorney was when the police questioned him several days after he made the request and was not given notice that there might be a delay in the appointment process. For these reasons, Serrano insists that his waiver of his Miranda warnings during the interrogation was unknowing and invalid. Regarding the allegedly improper delays, Serrano notes that article 15.17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that “the person . . . having custody of the person arrested shall without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested, take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate . . . to provide more expeditiously to the person arrested the warnings described by this article.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.17(a); see also id. (setting out warnings that magistrate must give person who is arrested).