Mandich v. United States
[…] The IRS has a limited period of time, three years from the date the taxpayer filed its return, in which to mail a notice of deficiency and begin a proceeding against the taxpayer. § 6501(a). There is an exception, however, carved out under TEFRA for partnership adjustments made pursuant to an FPAA or, in this case, the implementation of a closing agreement accepting the results of the FPAA. § 6213(h)(3) (referring to § 6230). Section 6230(a) provides the following: (a) Coordination with deficiency proceedings.-- (1) In general.--Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B [“Deficiency Procedures”] of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.