Mandich v. United States
[…] All adjustments required to apply the results of a [partnership] proceeding . . . to an indirect partner shall be treated as computational adjustments.” § 6231(a)(6). Pursuant to § 6230, computational adjustments may be made to both partnership items and to some affected items. An affected item is “any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item.” § 6231(a)(5); see Keener v. United States, 76 Fed. Cl. 455, 460-61 (2007).