Mandich v. United States
[…] (1) Types of activities. This section applies to any taxpayer engaged in the activity of (A) holding, producing, or distributing motion picture films . . . . (d) Definition of loss. For purposes of this section, the term “loss” means the excess of the deductions allowable under this chapter for the taxable year . . . and allocable to an activity to which this section applies over the income received or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year from such activity. . . . Currently, § 465 works in tandem with § 469. Section 469 provides that an individual may not deduct passive activity loss in excess of passive activity income. An activity is characterized as passive if it “involves the conduct of any trade or business . . . in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.” § 469(c). Any unused passive loss may be carried over to the next tax year in which the individual has excess passive income.