MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] sufficient” under Indiana Code Sections 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) and 6-1.1-25-4.6. State
law also requires that the owner of the real property at issue “shall notify the
county auditor of the owner’s correct address.” I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4(a).
[12] Neither Indiana statutes nor due process requires that the owner of the property
actually receives notice, so long as the notice is sent in compliance with
Indiana’s statutory scheme for tax sales. See Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 226
(2006); 2011 Marion County Tax Sale, 14 N.E.3d at 890. Thus, a certified mail
1
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4 (2013) provides in relevant part that “the county auditor shall send a
notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to . . . at least one of the owners . . . at the last
address of the owner for the property indicated in the records of the county auditor . . . .”
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(c) (2013) provides in relevant part that a purchaser of a certificate of sale
must, “not later than ninety (90) days after the date of sale[,] . . . give[] notice of the sale to . . . the owner of