MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] actually receives notice, so long as the notice is sent in compliance with
Indiana’s statutory scheme for tax sales. See Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 226
(2006); 2011 Marion County Tax Sale, 14 N.E.3d at 890. Thus, a certified mail
1
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4 (2013) provides in relevant part that “the county auditor shall send a
notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to . . . at least one of the owners . . . at the last
address of the owner for the property indicated in the records of the county auditor . . . .”
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(c) (2013) provides in relevant part that a purchaser of a certificate of sale
must, “not later than ninety (90) days after the date of sale[,] . . . give[] notice of the sale to . . . the owner of
record at the time of the sale.” Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(d) provides in relevant part that the person
giving notice must do so by “sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to . . . the owner of record . . . at
the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor . . . .” Indiana
Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) provides that “[t]he notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the
notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).”
And Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.6 (2014) provides in relevant part that the purchaser must give notice of
the filing of a verified petition for issuance of a tax deed “to the same parties and in the same manner as