Eastern Associated Coal Corp. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] see also Consol. Coal Co. v. Williams, 453 F.3d 609, 617 (4th

Cir. 2006) (“[O]nly new evidence following the denial of the

previous claim, rather than evidence predating the denial, can

sustain a subsequent claim.”).                     Section 725.202(d) lists the

“conditions of entitlement” for a coal miner’s claim, including

that the miner must have “pneumoconiosis” as it is defined in

§ 718.202.    Section 718.202 identifies several ways a miner can

establish pneumoconiosis, including by use of the fifteen-year

presumption      described         in         § 718.305.           See      20       C.F.R.

§ 718.202(a)(3) (requiring the decisionmaker to presume that the

coal miner has pneumoconiosis “[i]f the presumptions described

in   § 718.304   or    § 718.305         are       applicable”).         And     § 718.305

tracks the fifteen-year presumption revived in 2010 by § 1556(a)

of the ACA, which, pursuant to § 1556(c), applies to Toler’s

second claim because that claim was “filed . . . after January