Morrison contends that as a result, Note Acquisition’s purchase of the New Note should be treated as Wei satisfying the new note, leaving Wei only with the right to pursue a common law contribution action against Morrison. While there is a dearth of recent, relevant, Pennsylvania case law on the issue, we agree with Morrison that had Wei purchased the note from TriState in his personal capacity, the obligations and rights under the note would have been discharged. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3602(a) (“[A]n instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.”); see also Hess v. Gower, 11 A.2d 787, 789-90 (Pa. Super. 1940) (opining that under the since repealed Uniform Negotiable Instruments Act a maker who acquired a note from his creditor discharged the note).