State of Tennessee v. Dennis Haughton Webber
[…] A guilty verdict replaces the presumption of innocence with one of guilt, and on appeal, the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Cole, 155 S.W.3d 885, 897 (Tenn. 2005). “Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to support a conviction, and the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.” State v. Wagner, 382 S.W.3d 289, 297 (Tenn. 2012). The defendant was convicted of driving on a suspended license in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1), a person who “drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel, . . . at a time when the person‟s privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked” commits an offense.