State of Tennessee v. Dennis Haughton Webber
[…] State v. Wagner, 382 S.W.3d 289, 297 (Tenn. 2012). The defendant was convicted of driving on a suspended license in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1), a person who “drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel, . . . at a time when the person‟s privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked” commits an offense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-102(56) defines a “vehicle” as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” A “motor vehicle” is “a vehicle . . . propelled or drawn by mechanical power used on highways or any other vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state,” excluding vehicles operated exclusively on a rail. T.C.A. § 55-50-102(37).