State of Tennessee v. Dennis Haughton Webber
[…] The statute requiring the display of a registration plate is Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-4-110, which mandates that “[t]he registration plate issued for passenger motor vehicles shall be attached on the rear of the vehicle,” and that “[e]very registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle. . . .” T.C.A. § 55-4-110(a), (b). “[W]hen words of a charging instrument show the offense for which a person is charged, the erroneous recitation of a statute is mere surplusage and is not fatal to the charging instrument.” Cofer v. State, No.