Filed 11/6/15 P. v. Griffin CA1/3
[…] A defendant has the constitutional right to confront witnesses but “one who
obtains the absence of a witness by wrongdoing forfeits the constitutional right to
confrontation.” (Davis v. Washington, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 833.) California’s hearsay
rule is in accord. “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the
wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a
witness.” (Evid. Code, § 1390, subd. (a).) Our hearsay rule further provides that proof of
the above elements shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence and “shall not
be based solely on the unconfronted hearsay statement of the unavailable declarant, and
shall be supported by independent corroborative evidence.” (Id., subds. (b)(1), (b)(2).)
There is ample corroborating evidence that defendant procured Mariscal’s refusal
to testify. Mariscal said defendant threatened him by using a “kite” (jailhouse writing)
that was read aloud to him by a woman inmate through an air vent. The trial court
11