STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. BRETT SANDERS
[…] cross-examine Lee in violation of the confrontation clause, and (3) the foundation for the

recording was insufficient.

                                                   Analysis

         Point I – Admission of A and B’s Recorded Statements under Section 491.075

           In his first point, Defendant asserts that the trial court “abused its discretion” in

admitting A and B’s recorded statements under section 491.075 because the “time,

content, and circumstances” of A and B’s statements “did not provide a sufficient indicia

of reliability” in the absence at the section 491.075 hearing of the person who conducted

the interviews.

           Section 491.075.1 provides in part that a “statement made by a child” relating to

the type of offenses charged in this case is “admissible in evidence in criminal

proceedings . . . as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if . . .

[t]he court finds . . . that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide

sufficient indicia of reliability” and the “child testifies at the proceedings.” The children

testified at the proceedings. Defendant acknowledges in his brief that he is not aware of


2
    The trial court ordered portions of the interviews with Lee redacted.



                                                        5