Dickerson v. Bailey
[…] without the threat of criminal punishment if they violate the

statute[s].”9

      The Administrator again filed a motion for reconsideration.

In   response,      the   district    court     modified   its   second   summary

judgment order, ruling that § 107.07(f) is unconstitutional only as

applied to the Plaintiffs, not facially. The court also stayed its

injunction pending any appeal to us.              In all other respects, the

second     summary    judgment       decision     remained   unchanged.      The

      9
       Id. at 696 (enjoining enforcement of §§ 6.01, 11.01, 37.03,
107.05(a), 107.07(a), and 107.07(f)). See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN.
§ 1.05(a) (providing that a violation is a misdemeanor that is
“punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 or
by confinement in the county jail for not more than one year or by
both”).

                                         6
Administrator timely filed a notice of appeal.

                                   II.
                                ANALYSIS

     On   appeal,   the   Administrator    urges   us   to   hold   that    the