Dickerson v. Bailey
[…] 11.01, 37.07, 107.05(a), and 107.07(a) are unconstitutional as

applied to Plaintiffs. The district court based this conclusion on

the same reasoning as in its first summary judgment order: These

statutes preclude Plaintiffs from purchasing wine directly from

out-of-state wineries and having it shipped directly to their Texas

     6
      See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 107.12 (providing that a person
who purchases wine at a winery in Texas may have it shipped
directly to a residence in Texas).
     7
       See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 6.01 (permitting, inter alia,
only importation of alcoholic beverages by persons who first
obtained a permit or license); § 11.01 (prohibiting the importation
of liquor, including wine, without a permit); § 37.03 (requiring a
seller’s permit for “any distillery, winery, importer, broker, or
person who sells liquor to permittees authorized to import liquor
into [Texas], regardless of whether the sale is consummated inside
or outside the state”); § 107.05(a) (prohibiting the import or
delivery of liquor to anyone not authorized to import it).
     8
         Dickerson v. Bailey, 212 F. Supp. 2d 673, 675 (S.D. Tex.
2002).

                                  5
residences, but does allow them to purchase wine directly from in-