Thomas Kelsey v. State of Florida
[…] Kelsey’s situation is indistinguishable from Thomas’s in this regard. The majority opinion makes much of the fact the concurrent forty-five-year sentences Kelsey received for nonhomicide offenses on resentencing are not the life sentences that Graham condemned. 6 Even so, appellant is entitled to a review of his concurrent forty-five-year sentences pursuant to section 921.1402(2)(d), Florida Statues, which provides: A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) [applicable to a juvenile convicted of an offense that is not under the murder statute but is “a life felony or is punishable by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of years not exceeding 6 The majority opinion contends that Thomas v. State, 40 Fla. L. Weekly S479 (Fla.