[Cite as State v. Cornwell, 2015-Ohio-4617.]
[…] family members who were present outside. Lastly, C.E. admitted that she has assaulted
Cornwell in the past, but only in response to him striking her first. The jury, however, rationally
could have disregarded Cornwell’s narrative that he acted in self-defense and concluded that the
State’s version of the January 2, 2014 altercation was more credible than Cornwell’s. In sum, we
simply cannot conclude that the jury clearly lost its way when it determined that Cornwell did
not act in self-defense.
3. Unlawful Restraint
{¶22} R.C. 2905.03, Ohio’s unlawful restraint statute, provides that “[n]o person,
without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty.” R.C.
2905.03(A). The term “privilege” means “an immunity, license, or right conferred by law,
bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or
growing out of necessity.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(12). The jury was instructed on this definition.