Danny Lee Flagg v. State of Florida
[…] sentence, when there has been a technical violation of probation, i.e., a violation of

a rule of probation, the six-year sentencing cap still applies. See West v. State, 129

So. 3d 1155, 1157 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). See also Hudson v. State, 989 So. 2d 725,

726 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).

      The appellant argues that his 2010 violations were all technical violations;

therefore, the six-year sentencing cap applies, rendering his concurrent 25-year

sentences in 2007-4603 improper. We agree that we must adhere to the plain

language of section 958.14, which clearly provides, “[N]o youthful offender shall be
                                          6
committed to the custody of the department . . . for a technical or nonsubstantive

violation for a period longer than six years[.]” It is undisputed that the violations

here were technical violations. Therefore, the six-year youthful offender sentencing

cap should have applied. See Martinez v. State, 980 So. 2d 1245 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008)