til U itU / J ti\ i J- OU
[…] fact exist and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR
56(c); Young v. Key Pharm.. Inc.. 112 Wn.2d 216, 225-26, 770 P.2d 182 (1989).
RCW 4.16.3501 "provides that a lawsuit alleging medical malpractice must
be filed within three years of the 'act or omission' giving rise to the claim or one
year after the patient 'discovered or reasonably should have discovered' that the
injury was caused by the act or omission in question." Schroeder v. Weighall.
179Wn.2d 566, 570, 316 P.3d 482 (2014), quoting RCW 4.16.350. The one-
1 RCW 4.16.350 provides in pertinent part:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health
care which is provided after June 25, 1976, against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or
related services, including, but not limited to, a physician, .. . ;
(2) An employee or agent of a person described in
subsection (1) of this section, acting in the course and scope of his
or her employment. .. ; or
(3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or
institution employing one or more persons described in subsection
(1) of this section, including, but not limited to, a hospital, clinic,
health maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer,
director, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope
of his or her employment. . . ; based upon alleged professional
negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or
omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year
of the time the patient or his or her representative discovered or
reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was
caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later,
except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than
eight years after said act or omission: PROVIDED, That the time for
commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud,
intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not
intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, until
the date the patient or the patient's representative has actual
knowledge of the act of fraud or concealment, or of the presence of
the foreign body; the patient or the patient's representative has one
year from the date of the actual knowledge in which to commence a
civil action for damages.
No. 72708-7-1/6
year "post-discovery period" begins to run "when the plaintiff 'discovered or
reasonably should have discovered all of the essential elements of [his or] her
possible cause of action, i.e., duty, breach, causation, damages.'" Zaleck v.
Everett Clinic. 60 Wn.