In Re The Detention Of Helen Liu v. State Of Washington
[…] No. 72634-0-1/6 H.L. appeals the 90-day commitment order. H.L. contends insufficient evidence supports the finding that she was "gravely disabled" under RCW 71.05.020(17)(a). Preliminarily, the State asserts the appeal is moot. We disagree. "An individual's release from detention does not render an appeal moot where collateral consequences flow from the determination authorizing such detention." In re Pet, of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 626, 279 P.3d 897 (2012). Under chapter 71.05 RCW, the superior court considers the history of recent prior civil commitments. See RCW 71.05.012 ("consideration of prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety"); RCW 71.05.212(1 )(d) ("Whenever a designated mental health professional. .. is conducting an evaluation under this chapter, consideration shall include all reasonably available . . . records regarding . .. [p]rior commitments under this chapter."); RCW 71.05.245 ("(1) In making a determination of whether a person is gravely disabled, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is in need of assisted outpatient mental health treatment. . . , the court must consider the