In Re The Detention Of Helen Liu v. State Of Washington
[…] Because the appeal is not moot, we address the merits of the appeal. The State alleged H.L. was gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(17)(a). RCW 71.05.020(17)(a) provides that an individual is "gravely disabled" when, as a result of a No. 72634-0-1/7 mental disorder, the individual "[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety." To meet the burden of establishing an individual is gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(17)(a), the State must present "recent, tangible evidence of failure or inability to provide for such essential human needs as food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment."