In Re The Detention Of Helen Liu v. State Of Washington
[…] App. 621, 626, 279 P.3d 897 (2012). Under chapter 71.05 RCW, the superior court considers the history of recent prior civil commitments. See RCW 71.05.012 ("consideration of prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety"); RCW 71.05.212(1 )(d) ("Whenever a designated mental health professional. .. is conducting an evaluation under this chapter, consideration shall include all reasonably available . . . records regarding . .. [p]rior commitments under this chapter."); RCW 71.05.245 ("(1) In making a determination of whether a person is gravely disabled, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is in need of assisted outpatient mental health treatment. . . , the court must consider the symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available evidence concerning the respondent's historical behavior. ... (3) In making a determination of whether there is a likelihood of serious harm . . . , the court shall give great weight to any evidence before the court regarding whether the person has: . . . (b) a recent history of one or more commitments."). Because the appeal is not moot, we address the merits of the appeal. The State alleged H.L. was gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(17)(a).