Filed 11/9/15 Manos v. U.S. Bank CA2/7
[…] (§ 2924.12, subd.
(b); see Rockridge Trust v. Wells Fargo, N.A. (N.D.Cal. 2013) 985 F.Supp.2d 1110, 1149
[to state a claim for damages under the HBOR a borrower “must plead (1) a material
violation of one of the enumerated code sections; (2) by a mortgage servicer, mortgagee,
trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent; (3) that causes actual economic damages”].)
Manos argues that he can state a claim for damages based on the defendants’
violations of three provisions of the HBOR. Specifically, he contends that the defendants
violated the requirement of section 2923.55 that, before an entity may initiate foreclosure,
the loan servicer must send a written statement notifying the borrower that he may
request, among other things, “[a] copy of any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower’s
mortgage or deed of trust required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to
foreclose” (id., subd. (b)(1)(B)(iii)).6 Manos also contends the defendants violated the
requirement of section 2924.17 that, before recording foreclosure-related notices, “ a
mortgage servicer shall ensure that it has reviewed competent and reliable evidence to