IN RE: ESTATE OF ROBERT D. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Under that provision, an affidavit
must be filed. Maryann did not file an affidavit. She requested a master
and stated that she was seeking a divorce under § 3301(d). See Appellant’s
-6-
J-A22004-15
brief at 9 (“Appellant concedes that neither party strictly complied with the
requirements of 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(g)(3) by filing so-called 3301(d)
affidavits.”).
Paulette first avers that Maryann is judicially estopped from contesting
that grounds for divorce existed because Maryann’s prior filings in the
divorce and bankruptcy courts established grounds for divorce under §
3301(d). We disagree. Specifically, that section provides:
(d) Irretrievable breakdown.--
(1) The court may grant a divorce where a complaint has
been filed alleging that the marriage is irretrievably broken and
an affidavit has been filed alleging that the parties have lived
separate and apart for a period of at least two years and that
the marriage is irretrievably broken and the defendant either:
(i) Does not deny the allegations set forth in
the affidavit.
(ii) Denies one or more of the allegations set
forth in the affidavit but, after notice and hearing,
the court determines that the parties have lived
separate and apart for a period of at least two years
and that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
(2) If a hearing has been held pursuant to paragraph
(1)(ii) and the court determines that there is a reasonable
prospect of reconciliation, then the court shall continue the
matter for a period not less than 90 days nor more than 120
days unless the parties agree to a period in excess of 120 days.
During this period, the court shall require counseling as
provided in section 3302 (relating to counseling). If the parties
have not reconciled at the expiration of the time period and one
party states under oath that the marriage is irretrievably
broken, the court shall determine whether the marriage is
irretrievably broken. If the court determines that the marriage
-7-
J-A22004-15
is irretrievably broken, the court shall grant the divorce.
Otherwise, the court shall deny the divorce.
While Maryann asked for a divorce under § 3301(d), she did not plead
in a divorce complaint that the marriage was irretrievably broken, and she
did not file an affidavit attesting to a more than two-year separation and
that the marriage was irretrievably broken. Robert did not deny the