IN RE: ESTATE OF ROBERT D. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 342(a)(5).
*
Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-A22004-15
intestate heir and entitled to serve as his administratrix. Based upon these
representations, the Register of Wills of Perry County granted the petition
and appointed Paulette administratrix of the estate.
On September 23, 2014, Maryann filed a petition for Paulette’s
removal, setting forth the following. Maryann and Robert were still legally
married when he died. Since Robert did not have a will, Maryann, as his
spouse was entitled to be his administratrix and Paulette should be removed.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3155(b) (“Letters of administration shall be granted by the
register . . . to one or more of those mentioned and, except for good cause,
in the following order: (1) Those entitled to the residentiary estate under the
will. (2) The surviving spouse[.]”). Maryann reported that, contrary to
Paulette’s representation, grounds for divorce were not established, as
required by § 3323(g) of the Divorce Code, set forth infra, so that she was
entitled to her spousal rights under the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries
Code (“PEF Code”).