IN RE: ESTATE OF ROBERT D. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] clearly inapplicable, we will reverse the court's decree. Id.
In re Estate of Zeevering, 78 A.3d 1106, 1108 (Pa.Super. 2013).
We note that, prior to 2005, a divorce action automatically abated
once one spouse died if a divorce decree was not entered. Taper v. Taper,
939 A.2d 969 (Pa.Super. 2007). Thus, if a spouse died at any stage of the
divorce lawsuit before the divorce decree was entered, the surviving
spouse’s interest was determined under the PEF Code. Id. On January 28,
2005, the Divorce Code was amended so that a divorce action was not
-4-
J-A22004-15
abated under 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(d.1) if grounds for divorce have been
established in accordance with 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(g). Id.
Specifically, § 3323(d.1) of the Divorce Code provides, “In the event
one party dies during the divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been
entered and grounds had been established as provided in subsection (g), the
parties’ economic rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be
determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S. (relating to
decedents, estates, and fiduciaries).” Concomitantly, 20 Pa.C.S. §
2106(a)(2)(ii)-(iii) of the PEF Code outlines that,
A spouse shall have no right or interest under this chapter in
the real or personal estate of the other spouse if:
(i) the other spouse dies domiciled in this Commonwealth
during the course of divorce proceedings;