J-S59011-15
[…] and sentencing hearing, which were stipulated by the defense to be true,
established that Appellant was the aggressor, he approached the victim’s
vehicle on a public road, and he initiated both the verbal and physical
altercation. Thus, Appellant had a duty to retreat. Instead, Appellant fired
two shots, one of which fatally struck the victim in the chest.
-9-
J-S59011-15
We find that the self-defense issue is waived since it was not raised in
the PCRA petition or identified at the PCRA hearing. Even if it was not
waived, however, Appellant’s self-defense claim lacked arguable merit. 42
Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2). Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 505, is entitled “Use of force in
self-protection.” It provides in pertinent part that the use of deadly force is
not justifiable unless an actor believes deadly force is “necessary to protect
himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse
compelled by force or threat[,]” and the actor did not provoke the use of
force against him “with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury.”
The record is devoid of any evidence that the victim was the aggressor or
that Appellant was protecting himself from serious bodily injury or death. In