J-A22018-15
[…] Keller’s heirs/successors were entitled to the subsurface estate. This Court
disagreed.
The Superior Court determined that, “[b]ecause of the age of these
transfers, the resolution of this matter turns upon an arcane point of law,
involving the interpretation of § 1 of Act of 1806, March 28, P.L. 644, 4
____________________________________________
7
“Horizontally severed land separates surface from subsurface rights;
vertically severed land subdivides an estate into lots.” Herder Spring, 93
A.3d at 469 n.5.
-7-
J-A22018-15
Sm.L. 346, retitled as 72 P.S. § 5020-409 [].” Herder Spring, 93 A.3d at
468.
The Act of 1806 provided:
It shall be the duty of every person hereafter becoming a holder
of unseated lands, by gift, grant or other conveyance, to furnish
to the county commissioners, or board for the assessment and
revision of taxes, as the case may be, a statement signed by
such holder, or his, her, or their agent, containing a description
of each tract so acquired, the name of the person or persons to
whom the original title from the Commonwealth passed, and the
nature, number and date of such original title, together with the
date of the conveyance to such holder, and the name of the
grantor, within one year from and after such conveyance, and on
failure of any holder of unseated lands to comply with the
injunctions of this act, it shall be the duty of the county
commissioners to assess on every tract of land, respecting which
such default shall be made when discovered, four times the
amount of the tax to which such tract or tracts of land would
have been otherwise liable, and to enforce the collection thereof,
in the same manner that taxes due on unseated lands are or
may be assessed and collected: Provided, That nothing in this
section shall be construed as giving greater validity to
unexecuted land warrants than they are now entitled to, nor to
the detriment of persons under legal disabilities, provided such
person or persons comply with the foregoing requisitions within
the time or times limited, respectively, after such disability shall
be removed.
1933, May 22, P.L. 853, art. IV, § 409. The Herder Spring Court
explained:
The Act required persons who acquired unseated land[8] to
furnish a statement describing that land to the county
____________________________________________
8
“The distinction of seated and unseated land was part of Pennsylvania tax