United States Court of Appeals
[…] punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year, that --
(1) has as an element the use, attempted
use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person of another, or
(2) is burglary of a dwelling, arson, or
extortion, involves use of explosives, or
otherwise involves conduct that presents a
serious potential risk of physical injury to
another.
§ 2K2.1 cmt. n. 1; § 4B1.2(a). MacArthur was convicted at least
twice of "burglary" under Maine law. The question is whether he
was convicted of "burglary of a dwelling," as is necessary to
render burglary a crime of violence under § 2K2.1. We begin our
answer to this question by looking at the Maine statute defining
burglary, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 401. That statute
provides that a person is guilty of burglary if:
A. The person enters or surreptitiously
remains in a structure knowing that that
person is not licensed or privileged to do so,
with the intent to commit a crime therein.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class C
crime; or
- 5 -
B. The person violates paragraph A and:
. . . .
(4) The violation is against a structure that
is a dwelling place. Violation of this
subparagraph is a Class B crime[.]
This definition of burglary describes at least two
alternative offenses, only one of which includes, as an element of
the offense, the entry or unauthorized presence in a dwelling. So
if we know only that a person has been convicted in Maine of