THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. EARLEY, APPELLANT.
[…] indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses,
but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or
more offenses of the same or similar kind committed separately or
with a separate animus as to each, the indictment or information may
contain counts for all such offenses, and the defendant may be
convicted of all of them.
4
January Term, 2015
{¶ 8} While R.C. 2941.25 focuses on multiple convictions, R.C. 2929.41
addresses sentencing, providing instruction to the trial court on whether prison
terms shall be served consecutively or concurrently. R.C. 2929.41(A) provides,
“Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of
imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or
sentence of imprisonment for felony.” And R.C. 2929.41(B)(3) states:
A jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a
misdemeanor violation of section 4510.11, 4510.14, 4510.16,
4510.21, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be served
consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation
of section 2903.06, 2903.07, 2903.08, or 4511.19 of the Revised
Code or a felony violation of section 2903.04 of the Revised Code
involving the operation of a motor vehicle by the offender and that
is served in a state correctional institution when the trial court
specifies that it is to be served consecutively.
The Parties’ Arguments
{¶ 9} Earley argues that her aggravated-vehicular-assault and OVI offenses
are allied offenses of similar import pursuant to State v. Johnson, 128 Ohio St.3d
153, 2010-Ohio-6314, 942 N.E.2d 1061, and that the trial court committed plain
error when it sentenced her for both.