Schaeffler v. USA
[…] doctrine. It first ruled that work-product protection had not
been waived by the sharing of information with the Consortium
2
When the Schaeffler Group and the Consortium agreed to share legal analyses,
they signed an agreement, styled the “Attorney Client Privilege Agreement.” Of
course, the title of that agreement was not binding on the district court and is not
binding on us. The Agreement is relevant, however, to the issues of whether the
Schaeffler Group and the Consortium maintained confidentiality with regard to third
parties and were pursuing a common legal interest.
3
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1) provides that “the same common law protections of
confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney
shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized
tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged
communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.” This “tax practitioner
privilege” is, therefore, essentially coterminous with the attorney-client privilege
both in scope and in waiver. See United States v. BDO Seidman, 337 F.3d 802, 810 (7th
Cir. 2003).
6
because the disclosure was “in furtherance of Schaeffler and the