Stacey Yuron Hart v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Hart has not demonstrated the motion, if made, would have been granted. Nor has he demonstrated that the granting of such motion would have changed the outcome of his case because there was sufficient independent evidence to prove he committed his crimes, such as C.D.’s testimony and Hart’s own admissions. See Slusher, 823 N.E.2d at 1223 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (ineffective assistance of counsel claim not successful when defendant cannot demonstrate that, but for counsel’s error, the outcome of the proceedings would have been different). Habitual Offender [12] The version of Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(b) effective at the time of Hart’s crimes states: (b) A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4 felony is a habitual offender if the state proves Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1411-CR-472 | November 10, 2015 Page 6 of 9 beyond a reasonable doubt that:(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies; and (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D felony. [13] Hart argues his trial counsel was ineffective because “[t]he State failed to prove the Defendant was sentenced to more than one dealing” offense and counsel did not object.