State of Washington v. Michael Duke Coombes
[…] tenn of community custody for the first time on appeal, such a challenge is

appropriate because courts must correct an erroneous sentence upon discovery. In

re Pers. Restraint ofCall, 144 Wn.2d 315, 331-32, 28 P.3d 709 (2001).

      The Sentencing Refonn Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, governs

a court's imposition of community custody. The SRA provides that any sentence

imposed under its authority must be in accordance with the law in effect when the

offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345. Mr. Coombes's crime occurred

between August 30,2007, and September 2,2007, so fonner RCW 9.94A.715



                                         7

No. 32806-6-III; No. 32903-8-II1
State v. Coombes; PRP ofCoombes


governs. RCW 10.01.040 would also support this conclusion, as it provides,

"Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses

committed ... while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in

force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is

expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act."

       This court analyzed a similar issue in State v. Snedden, 166 Wn. App. 541,

544-45,271 P.3d 298 (2012), citing RCW 10.01.040. This court concluded that

the legislature had expressed the requisite "contrary intent" in the amendatory act.