State v. Dorsey
[…] COUNSEL GUARANTEED UNDER THE SIXTH, AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION, AND SECTIONS 10, ARTICLE I, OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION. {¶22} "VI. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT BY FAILING TO PREVENT CUMMULATIVE ERROR, WHICH PREVENTED APPELLANT FROM RECEIVING A FAIR TRIAL." I. {¶23} In his first assignment of error, Dorsey contends the trial court erred and violated his statutory and constitutional rights by denying him a speedy trial. {¶24} The right to a speedy public trial is established in the Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10. “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the Stark County, Case No. 2014CA00217 7 accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process to procure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed * * *.” (Emphasis added.) See, State v.