IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The “lowest
qualified responsible bidder” is the bidder that bids the lowest price and meets the
requirements in connection with the bid solicitation. W.Va. Code § 5-22-1(b)(1).8 When
awarding the contract, the Director of Purchasing may “[w]aive minor irregularities in
bids or specifications” when he or she “determines such action to be appropriate[.]” W.
Va. Code R. § 148-1-4.6.
In this case, the Agency elected to award the contract based on the bids
submitted even after it learned of the defect in the bid form because it wanted to move
8
West Virginia Code § 5-22-1(b)(1) further provides that:
The bidder must certify that it:
(A) Is ready, able and willing to timely furnish the
labor and materials required to complete the contract;
(B) Is in compliance with all applicable laws of the
State of West Virginia; and
(C) Has supplied a valid bid bond or other surety
authorized or approved by the contracting public entity.
10
forward with the renovation project. Therefore, the pivotal question before it was whether
MCS was the lowest qualified responsible bidder. Had the bid form contained a section
for the contractors to list appropriate references, the Agency would have considerable