People of Michigan v. Eddie Hughes
[…] When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court reviews “the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). B. UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT A person commits unlawful imprisonment when “he or she knowingly restrains another person,” in relevant part, “to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.” MCL 750.349b(1)(c). To restrain someone means “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). Moreover, the restraint “does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” Id. Martin testified that Hughes restrained her by pulling her back into the apartment by her hair when she tried to leave. The neighbor’s sister also testified that she saw Hughes with his arm around Martin’s neck, and saw him pull Martin inside the apartment by her hair.