STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that he constructively possessed the heroin found in the residence. When reviewing a
claim of insufficient evidence, this Court reviews the record de novo. People v Mayhew, 236
Mich App 112, 124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). This Court reviews the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecutor and determines whether a rational trier of fact could find that the
essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460
Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 333.7410(3) prohibits “possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or
within 1,000 feet of school property or a library a controlled substance.” “Proof of possession of
a controlled substance requires a showing of ‘dominion or right of control over the drug with
knowledge of its presence and character.’ ” People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 621; 696
NW2d 754 (2005) (citation omitted).