MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] attorney’s fees absent an agreement between the parties, statutory authority, or
other rule to the contrary. Smyth v. Hester, 901 N.E.2d 25, 32 (Ind. Ct. App.
2009), trans. denied. Our legislature has codified an exception to this general
rule and provided for fee-shifting in cases where the court finds a party has
brought or pursued a frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless claim or defense, or
acted in bad faith. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Town of St. John, 751 N.E.2d 657,
659 (Ind. 2001). The General Recovery Rule, Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1,
provides in relevant part:
(a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall
recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision
is made by law.
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part
of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either
party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1408-CT-277 |November 12, 2015 Page 21 of 25
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s
claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or
groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Because this statute is in derogation of the American Rule observed under our
common law, we strictly construe its language. D.S.I. v. Natare Corp., 742
N.E.2d 15, 22 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.
[33] Whether to award attorney fees is a matter that lies within the “sound