on the same analysis related to identical charges: A.I.M. v. State, CR-15-79; J.F. v. Sta
[…] the adjudication hearing because the accomplice testimony was not sufficiently
corroborated with respect to the crime of theft by receiving. He failed to address the fact
that the October 29, 2014 order of probation also specifically lists the adjudication of
delinquency on the charge of minor in possession, in violation of Arkansas Code
Annotated section 3-3-203 (Supp. 2015), and does not separate the resulting disposition of
that offense from the disposition of theft by receiving, in violation of Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-36-106 (Repl. 2013). Section 3-3-203(f) (Supp. 2013) provides as
follows:
A person under eighteen (18) years of age who violates this section is subject to the
Arkansas Juvenile Code of 1989, § 9-27-301 et seq.
26
Avett v. State, 325 Ark. 320, 928 S.W.2d 326 (1996).
8
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 656
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-330 (Repl. 2009) covers the disposition
alternatives upon a circuit court’s adjudication of delinquency and provides, in relevant
part, as follows: