on the same analysis related to identical charges: A.I.M. v. State, CR-15-79; J.F. v. Sta
[…] delinquency on the charge of minor in possession, in violation of Arkansas Code
Annotated section 3-3-203 (Supp. 2015), and does not separate the resulting disposition of
that offense from the disposition of theft by receiving, in violation of Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-36-106 (Repl. 2013). Section 3-3-203(f) (Supp. 2013) provides as
follows:
A person under eighteen (18) years of age who violates this section is subject to the
Arkansas Juvenile Code of 1989, § 9-27-301 et seq.
26
Avett v. State, 325 Ark. 320, 928 S.W.2d 326 (1996).
8
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 656
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-330 (Repl. 2009) covers the disposition
alternatives upon a circuit court’s adjudication of delinquency and provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) If a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the circuit court may enter an order
making any of the following dispositions based upon the best interest of the
juvenile:
....
(4)(A) Place the juvenile on probation under those conditions and limitations that
the court may prescribe pursuant to § 9-27-339(a).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-339(a)(1) (Repl. 2009) provides:
(a)(1) After an adjudication of delinquency, the court may place a juvenile on
probation. The conditions of probation shall be given to the juvenile in writing and
shall be explained to him or her and to his or her parent, guardian, or custodian by
the probation officer in the initial conference following the disposition hearing.
The terms and conditions of appellant’s probationary sentence are contained in the
October 29, 2014 order of delinquency.
The majority opinion acknowledges that this is a civil proceeding, so even though