on the same analysis related to identical charges: A.I.M. v. State, CR-15-79; J.F. v. Sta
[…] 26
Avett v. State, 325 Ark. 320, 928 S.W.2d 326 (1996).
8
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 656
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-330 (Repl. 2009) covers the disposition
alternatives upon a circuit court’s adjudication of delinquency and provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) If a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the circuit court may enter an order
making any of the following dispositions based upon the best interest of the
juvenile:
....
(4)(A) Place the juvenile on probation under those conditions and limitations that
the court may prescribe pursuant to § 9-27-339(a).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-339(a)(1) (Repl. 2009) provides:
(a)(1) After an adjudication of delinquency, the court may place a juvenile on
probation. The conditions of probation shall be given to the juvenile in writing and
shall be explained to him or her and to his or her parent, guardian, or custodian by
the probation officer in the initial conference following the disposition hearing.
The terms and conditions of appellant’s probationary sentence are contained in the
October 29, 2014 order of delinquency.
The majority opinion acknowledges that this is a civil proceeding, so even though
the rules of criminal procedure apply to the adjudication hearing, appeals are governed by