Third District Court of Appeal
[…] A police officer who knew W.B. from previous encounters over a period of
several years, sought to stop W.B., ostensibly because the officer believed W.B.
was not old enough to drive a scooter. Additionally, as the officer would later
testify, the officer believed W.B. was required to wear protective eyewear.
At the police officer’s approach, W. B. jumped off the scooter and fled from
the officer on foot. Eventually, the officer apprehended W.B. at a nearby
intersection.
W.B. was charged with resisting arrest without violence in violation of
section 843.02 of the Florida Statutes. In relevant part, this statute provides:
“Whoever shall resist, obstruct or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of
2
any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” (emphasis added)
After the State rested its case, W.B. moved for a judgment of dismissal,
arguing that the officer was not executing a legal duty when he tried to stop W.B.
because the officer lacked a reasonable suspicion as a basis to make the stop.