DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On this basis, the court terminated the father’s rights. The court noted
that, despite considerable intervention by medical professionals, the
parents could not be rehabilitated to provide the consistent care the child
needed. Termination was in the child’s manifest best interest and the least
restrictive means to protect the child from harm. The father appeals the
court’s judgment.
The father argues that his conduct in failing to medically care for his
child could not be classified as “egregious” under the statute, and therefore
using section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2013), was improper. That
statute provides:
(1) Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be
established under any of the following circumstances:
....
(f) The parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had
the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed
to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or
physical, mental or emotional health of the child . . .
“Egregious conduct” is defined in 39.806(1)(f)2. to mean:
3
[A]buse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct
that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal
standard of conduct. Egregious conduct may include an
act or omission that occurred only once but was of such