DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] child on the grounds of “egregious conduct.” That conduct consisted of
alleged medical neglect of the child who was born HIV positive but
progressed to full-blown AIDS as a result of the failure of the parents to
properly care for the child. Because of the literal life-and-death
consequences to the child of the failure to provide the proper care, we
conclude that the conduct is “egregious” within the meaning of the statute
and affirm the termination of parental rights.
The Department petitioned to terminate the father’s parental rights,
alleging that pursuant to section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2013), “the
[father] engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and
capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct
that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental or emotional health of
the minor child. . . .” It pointed specifically to the father’s failure to provide
the minor child, born with a blood disorder (HIV), with her medication on
a consistent basis.
At the final hearing, the testimony showed that the child, Z.S., was born