IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] conditions precedent to incorporation.” Iowa Code § 490.203(2). Clark Farms
regularly filed its biennial reports. While Clark Farms did miss one filing resulting
in the administrative dissolution of the corporation, Clark Farms successfully
applied for reinstatement. The mere fact that Clark Farms was administratively
dissolved is not material to the question. This is because the entity continued as
a separate legal entity following administrative dissolution and the reinstatement
related back to the date of dissolution as if it had never occurred. See Iowa
Code § 490.1421(3) (“A corporation administratively dissolved continues its
23
corporate existence . . .”); Iowa Code § 490.1422(3) (“When the reinstatement is
effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution as if the administrative dissolution had never
occurred.”). The evidence also showed Clark Farms maintained separate books
and separate finances from Clark. Clark Farms and Clark filed separate tax
returns. In sum, there is just no evidence in support of the majority’s conclusion.
Finally, the jury was also asked to consider whether the corporation is