72 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] time of the commission of the offense, who committed the
offense on or after June 30, 1995, and who were sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of at least 24 months following
waiver into adult court pursuant to ORS 419C.352.3 ORS
420A.203(1)(a).
The second look process entails two steps, and an
appeal is permitted at each one. At the first step, a sentenc-
ing court holds a hearing and considers whether an eligible
person is entitled to conditional release. ORS 420A.203(4).
At the second step, the court adopts a release plan and
enters a final order of conditional release. ORS 402A.206.
The first step of the second look process is set
out in ORS 420A.203. It begins when the Department of
Corrections files a notice and request for a second look hear-
ing.4 The department is required to file such a notice “[n]o
more than 120 days and not less than 60 days before the
date on which a[n eligible] person has served one-half of the
sentence imposed * * *.” ORS 420A.203(2)(a). The sentencing
court must then schedule a hearing “not more than 30 days
after the date on which the [eligible] person will have served
one-half of the sentence imposed or such later date as is
2
The state informs us that it will argue in its appeal to the Court of Appeals
that relator is not eligible for a second look hearing. That issue is not before us,
and we do not consider it.
3
ORS 419C.352 provides:
“The juvenile court, after a hearing, except as provided in ORS 419C.364