72 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] release plan because the state had appealed the preliminary
order of conditional release and, the department contended,
its obligation to prepare a release plan was automatically
stayed under ORS 138.160.
Relator then filed a petition for a writ of manda-
mus in this court, and we issued an alternative writ direct-
ing the department to comply with the sentencing court’s
order or show cause for not doing so. The department did
not submit a release plan; it continues to assert that its
obligation to do so is stayed by operation of law under ORS
138.160.
We begin our analysis with the text of ORS 138.160:
“An appeal taken by the state stays the effect of the judg-
ment or order in favor of the defendant, so that the release
agreement and, if applicable, the security for release, is held
for the appearance and surrender of the defendant until the
final determination of the appeal and the proceedings con-
sequent thereon, if any; but if the defendant is in custody,
Cite as 358 Or 71 (2015) 79