72 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] a direct effect on a defendant’s custodial status. The state
argues, however, that the “effect” of the judgment or order
in favor of the defendant to which ORS 138.160 now refers is
not by its terms limited to an effect on custodial status, and
the state is now permitted to take appeals in circumstances
in addition to those in place in 1864. As a result, the state
contends, the automatic stay provided by ORS 138.160 now
applies to effects beyond those effects on custodial status to
which it was originally intended to apply.
The problem with that argument, however, is that,
as written, ORS 138.160 permits a trial court to release
a defendant who is in custody during the pendency of an
appeal. Again, the text of ORS 138.160 provides:
“An appeal taken by the state stays the effect of the judg-
ment or order in favor of the defendant, so that the release
agreement and, if applicable, the security for release, is
held for the appearance and surrender of the defendant
until the final determination of the appeal and the proceed-
ings consequent thereon, if any; but if the defendant is in
custody, the defendant may be released by the court subject