72 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] The state, as well as the eligible person, may
appeal a preliminary order of conditional release entered
under ORS 420A.203. ORS 420A.203(6). The appellate
court’s review is limited to claims that the disposition is
not authorized by ORS 420A.203, that the court failed to
comply with the requirements of that section, or that the
court’s findings are not supported by substantial evidence
in the record. Id.
The second step of the second look process is set
out in ORS 420A.206. When a sentencing court determines
that conditional release is appropriate, ORS 420A.206(1)(a)
requires the court to direct the department to prepare and
submit a proposed release plan. The department must pre-
pare and submit such a plan no later than 45 days after
receipt of the court’s direction to do so:
“If, after the hearing required by ORS 420A.203, the
court determines that conditional release is the appro-
priate disposition, the court shall direct the Department
of Corrections to prepare a proposed release plan. The
Department of Corrections shall submit the release plan to
the court no later than 45 days after receipt of the court’s
direction to prepare the plan.”
76 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
ORS 420A.206(1)(a). If the court does not approve the pro-
posed release plan, then the court must return the plan to
the department with recommended modifications and addi-