72 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] stayed under ORS 138.160.1 For the reasons that follow, we
disagree and order the department to comply with the trial
court’s direction to prepare and submit a proposed plan of
release.
Before we discuss the facts in this case in greater
detail, we think it helpful to outline the second look process
and its purpose. The second look process provides an oppor-
tunity for selected persons who were under 18 years of age at
the time of the commission of an offense to have a sentencing
court determine whether they should serve their original
sentences or be granted conditional release. ORS 420A.203.
Among the persons eligible for a second look hearing are
1
ORS 138.160 provides:
“An appeal taken by the state stays the effect of the judgment or order in
favor of the defendant, so that the release agreement and, if applicable, the
security for release, is held for the appearance and surrender of the defen-
dant until the final determination of the appeal and the proceedings conse-
quent thereon, if any; but if the defendant is in custody, the defendant may