72 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] subject to an automatic stay under ORS 138.160.
The state does not take issue with the enactment
history on which relator relies, and it acknowledges that
the 1864 Legislative Assembly could not have had second
look proceedings in mind when it enacted the statute now
codified as ORS 138.160. However, the state argues, when
the legislature enacted that statute, it used wording that
imposes an automatic stay in all criminal proceedings,
including later-enacted criminal proceedings such as sec-
ond look proceedings.
80 State ex rel Walraven v. Dept. of Corrections
The state is correct that ORS 138.160 is broadly
worded. Looking at its first phrase alone, it appears to gov-
ern all appeals “taken by the state.” ORS 138.160. However,
as the state acknowledges, ORS 138.160 then goes on to pro-
vide that such appeals stay “the effect of the judgment or
order in favor of the defendant,” indicating that the judg-
ment or order to which the statute applies must be a judg-
ment or order in a case in which the parties are the state
and a “defendant”—generally a criminal action.
We also glean from the statute’s text a further lim-
itation on the nature of the judgment or order to which ORS
138.160 applies: ORS 138.160 provides that “[a]n appeal
taken by the state stays the effect of the judgment or order
in favor of the defendant * * *.” (Emphasis added.) “The”
judgment or order to which the statute refers must be the
particular judgment or order from which the state takes its
appeal.
An examination of the 1864 version of the automatic
stay provision confirms that interpretation. In 1864, Section