Filed 11/12/15
[…] under section 186.11, subdivision (a)(2), that the loss to the Library was more than
$500,000 because there was no evidence that he received that much money. This
contention is without merit because the premise – that the amount personally received by
the defendant must exceed $500,000 – is false.
Defendant Nilsson argues, without authoritative support, that the Legislature
meant to limit application of the enhancement to defendants who personally receive more
35
than $500,000 in ill-gotten gains. The language of the enhancement statute does not
support that view.
Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(2) provides: “If the pattern of related felony
conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more
than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment shall be
two, three, or five years in the state prison.” (Italics added.)
The italicized part of the statute, above, clearly refers to the amount of loss to the
entity, not the amount personally received by the defendant.