Filed 11/12/15
[…] acts. Finally, in closing argument, the prosecutor argued that the acts of each of the three
7 Penal Code section 67.5 provides:
“(a) Every person who gives or offers as a bribe to any ministerial officer,
employee, or appointee of the State of California, county or city therein, or political
subdivision thereof, any thing the theft of which would be petty theft is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
“(b) If the theft of the thing given or offered would be grand theft the offense is a
felony punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
8 Penal Code section 86 provides, in pertinent part: “Every Member of either house
of the Legislature, or any member of the legislative body of a city, county, city and
county, school district, or other special district, who asks, receives, or agrees to receive,
any bribe, upon any understanding that his or her official vote, opinion, judgment, or
action shall be influenced thereby, or shall give, in any particular manner, or upon any
particular side of any question or matter upon which he or she may be required to act in
his or her official capacity, or gives, or offers or promises to give, any official vote in
consideration that another Member of the Legislature, or another member of the
legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other special district
shall give this vote either upon the same or another question, is” guilty of a felony.
29
defendants were attributable to the others based on theories of aiding and abetting and
conspiracy.
Defendant Rankins-Mayle argues that she could not be found guilty of bribery