Filed 11/12/15
[…] demonstrating error and prejudice (People v. Coley (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 964, 972;
Paterno v. State of California (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 68, 106 [‘Because of the need to
consider the particulars of the given case, rather than the type of error, the appellant bears
the duty of spelling out in his brief exactly how the error caused a miscarriage of
justice.’]).” (People v. Nero (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 504, 510, fn. 11.)
9
similar purpose, result, principals, victims, or methods of commission, or are otherwise
interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, and that are not isolated events.” (§ 186.11,
subd. (a)(1).) Also, “ ‘two or more related felonies’ means felonies committed against
two or more separate victims, or against the same victim on two or more separate
occasions.” (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1).)
“If the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the
loss by another person or entity of, more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000),
the additional term of punishment shall be two, three, or five years in the state prison.”
(§ 186.11, subd. (a)(2).) And “[i]f the pattern of related felony conduct involves the
taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred
thousand dollars ($100,000), but not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000),
the additional term of punishment shall be the term specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of
subdivision (a) of [former] Section 12022.6.” (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(3).)