Filed 11/12/15
[…] instructions, there is no cumulative prejudice to consider.
32
VII
Enhancements for Amount of Losses
Defendant Rankins-Mayle contends we must reverse the enhancements for the
amount of losses incurred by the Library as a result of her crimes, for which the trial
court sentenced her to an additional two years under former section 12022.6. She claims
the prosecution failed to prove that the losses exceeded the threshold amounts of $50,000
and $150,000. To the contrary, the prosecution established the Library’s losses of more
than $780,000.
At the time of the crimes, former section 12022.6, subdivision (a) provided for
enhancements when the crime caused losses exceeding set amounts, as follows: “When
any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted
commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the
court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment
prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted,
shall impose an additional term of one year. [¶] (2) If the loss exceeds one hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($150,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment
prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted,
shall impose an additional term of two years.” (Former § 12022.6, subd. (a)(1)&(2);
Stats. 1998, ch. 454, § 2, p. 3231.)
The jury found true the allegations that defendant Rankins-Mayle’s crimes caused
a loss of more than $50,000 and also of more than $150,000. The trial court imposed a