Filed 11/12/15
[…] with a notation that cash was meant for defendant Nilsson.
DISCUSSION2
I
Aggravated White Collar Crime Enhancement
(Mayle and Rankins-Mayle)
Defendants Mayle and Rankins-Mayle contend that the jury’s true findings on the
aggravated white collar crime enhancement (§ 186.11) must be struck because the
pleading and proof requirement of that enhancement was not met. We conclude that the
contention has merit because the trial court properly dismissed one of the grand theft
counts on which the enhancement was based.
A. Legal Background
The aggravated white collar crime enhancement is found in section 186.11. It
provides for an additional term of punishment for “[a]ny person who commits two or
more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which
involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct
involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) . . . .” (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1).) “ ‘[P]attern of
related felony conduct’ means engaging in at least two felonies that have the same or
2 Defendants each join in the arguments of the other defendants. While we note