Moses v. Skandera
[…] See generally 632 P.2d 953 (Cal. 1981). Article IX, Section 8 of the 11 California Constitution provided that “[n]o public money shall ever be appropriated 12 for the support of any sectarian or denominational school, or any school not under the 13 exclusive control of the officers of the public schools . . . .” Similar to Article XII, 14 Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution, this constitutional provision incorporated 15 a Blaine-like amendment for sectarian and denominational schools, but it also 16 extended the restriction to non-public schools. Additionally, Article XVI, Section 5 17 of the California Constitution provided: 18 Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, 19 school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an 21 1 appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything 2 to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or 3 help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or 4 other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian 5 denomination whatever . . . . 6 {30} In California Teachers Ass’n, the California Supreme Court was critical of the 7 “child benefit theory” in light of its state constitutional provision because the 8 “doctrine may be used to justify any type of aid to sectarian schools[;] . . . practically 9