Moses v. Skandera
[…] for use by students attending private schools, whether such 6 schools are secular or sectarian. 7 I. The Instructional Material Law is funded by appropriations 8 {2} The Instructional Material Law (IML), NMSA 1978, §§ 22-15-1 to -14 (1967, 9 as amended through 2011), grants the Department’s Instructional Material Bureau 10 statutory authority to lend approved instructional materials1 to “[a]ny qualified 11 student . . . attending a public school, a state institution or a private school approved 12 by the department in any grade from first through the twelfth grade of instruction 13 . . . .” Section 22-15-7(A) (emphasis added). “Instructional material shall be 14 distributed to school districts, state institutions and private schools as agents for the 15 benefit of students entitled to the free use of the instructional material.” Section 22- 16 1 “ ‘[I]nstructional material’ means school textbooks and other educational 17 media that are used as the basis for instruction, including combinations of textbooks, 18 learning kits, supplementary material and electronic media.”