Moses v. Skandera
[…] N.M. Laws 1931, ch. 138, § 2 (“There is hereby appropriated for the purposes 8 of this fund, annually, all of the balance, not otherwise appropriated, in the Mineral 9 [Lands Leasing] Act Fund . . . .”). Today the Department’s Instructional Material 10 Bureau continues to purchase instructional materials for New Mexico students using 11 federal Mineral Lands Leasing Act funds. See § 22-8-34(A) (“Except for an annual 12 appropriation to the instructional material fund and to the bureau of geology and 13 mineral resources of the New Mexico institute of mining and technology . . . all other 14 money received by the state pursuant to the provisions of the federal Mineral Lands 15 Leasing Act, shall be distributed to the public school fund.” (citation omitted)). 16 {5} Each public and private school is allocated a percentage of money available in 17 the IML fund based on the number of students enrolled in their school. Section 22- 18 15-9(A).