Filed 11/12/15 P. v. Dodd CA2/2
[…] sentence before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to
request resentencing” based on the reduced misdemeanor status of the amended offenses.
(Ibid.)
As relevant here, Proposition 47 amended section 11377 of the Health and Safety
Code. Prior to that amendment, possession of controlled substances in violation of
section 11377 of the Health and Safety Code was a wobbler, i.e., an offense that is
punishable either by imprisonment in the state prison or by incarceration in the county
jail. (Health & Saf. Code, former § 11377; In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199,
1210; People v. Kunkel (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 46, 51.)
However, the recall-of-sentence procedure of Proposition 47 is not applicable to
“persons who have one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of
subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense
requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (i).)
Defendant’s conviction for murder in 1985 is a “homicide offense” under
subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv)(IV) and thus renders him ineligible for resentencing.
2
We have examined the entire record and are satisfied that defendant’s attorney has